• Home
  • Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Information about our Organisation and Web site


Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like the Financial Information Company Limited. We are based in England and our principal activity is publishing. Our privacy policy covers the Financial Information Company Limited and the Social Housing website.


Organisation Name: Financial Information Company Limited (Ocean Media Group Ltd)
Address: One Canada Square, 19th Floor, Canary Wharf
City, Postal Code: London, E14 5AP
Country: England
Controller: Ocean Media Group Ltd
Web Site: http://www.socialhousing.co.uk

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access


You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.


The services and links of our Web site


Our Web site enables you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. When you do so, other visitors may collect your data.


Our Web site does not include links to third party Web service providers.


Automatic Collection of Information


We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.


We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.


Data Collection and Purpose Specification


We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.


We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.


We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the table below.


If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected.


Children's Privacy


We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.


We take specific steps to protect the privacy of children by:


  • making reasonable efforts to ensure that a parent has authorised the collection of the child's personal data
  • giving parents the option to consent to the collection and use of the child's personal data for our internal use.

We do not provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children on our home page, or at those sites on our Web site where we collect personal data.


Disclosure and Visitor Choice


We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.


Confidentiality / Security


We do not give visitors to our Web site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data.


We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:


  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.


We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.


Access to the personal data we may hold about you


You can ask us, by:


  • editor@socialhousing.co.uk
  • sending postal mail to this address (Ocean Media Group Ltd, One Canada Square, 19th Floor, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5AP)
  • calling this telephone number (020 7772 8300).

Whether we are keeping personal data about you


Upon request, which you can indicate by:


  • editor@socialhousing.co.uk
  • sending postal mail to this address (Ocean Media Group Ltd, One Canada Square, 19th Floor, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5AP)
  • calling this telephone number (020 7772 8300).

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data about you that we have acquired via this website within a month. Although we may before require proof of your identity, we will provide the information without any charge.


We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:


  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed.

We do not reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.


Privacy Compliance


Our privacy policy is compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory schemes applicable to our web site or organisation. In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above, we are voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure.


Self Assessment procedure


Name or designation of the privacy policy person or service Luke Cross
URL http://www.socialhousing.co.uk
Address One Canada Square, 19th Floor, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5AP
Country England

Privacy Support


If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:


Name/designation: Luke Cross
Address: One Canada Square, 19th Floor, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5AP
Phone Number: 020 7772 8300
Fax Number: 020 7772 8599
Email address: editor@socialhousing.co.uk
URL: http://www.socialhousing.co.uk

Table of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used - Primary personal data/Business information


  • volunteered by each visitor
  • collected from public records or bodies
  • collected from private organisations

Primary personal data Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Name x
Gender
Address x
Email Address x x
Phone/Fax number x
Other

Business Information Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Employer/organisation x
Job title x
Address x
Email Address x
Phone/Fax number x
Other